The Median Is Lying to You
Ask any founder what a SaaS company is worth and they will say something like "six to ten times ARR." That is technically true. It is also nearly useless.
The median public SaaS company trades at around 7x current run-rate ARR, according to the SaaS Capital Index. The median private SaaS deal closes at 4.5x to 4.8x. But they describe a market that no longer exists in a clean, bell-curve shape.
The distribution of SaaS valuations has stretched. The bottom is getting worse. The top is getting dramatically better. The middle is shrinking. And if you do not know which bucket your company falls into - before you walk into a room with a buyer or investor - you are going into that conversation blind.
This article is about where valuations stand, what is driving them up or down at the company level, and what practitioners in active deals are doing about it right now.
What the Distribution Looks Like
SaaS Capital has tracked valuation multiples since the mid-2010s. Their data shows four distinct eras. The "Old Normal" ran from roughly 2014 to 2019. Multiples were tight. The 25th percentile was around 5.5x ARR. The 75th percentile was around 8.5x. The spread between them - the interquartile distance - was about 3 points. I watched company after company land near the median with little variation.
Then came the COVID era. The median exploded past 18x. The 25th percentile doubled to 10x. The 75th percentile hit 25x or higher. The entire distribution shifted right as capital flooded into the category.
Now we are in what SaaS Capital calls the "New Normal." The median is back to 7x - identical to 2017 on the surface. But the shape is completely different. The 25th percentile has dropped to around 4x, lower than the Old Normal floor. The 75th percentile has climbed to around 10x, higher than the Old Normal ceiling. The spread has roughly doubled.
SaaS Capital put it plainly: "the highs are higher, the lows are lower, and the long tail stretches to the right." "Merely being a SaaS company is no longer a ticket to premium ARR multiples."
This is the most important structural fact about SaaS valuation right now. Being a going concern SaaS company used to get you a baseline premium. That baseline is gone. You are either pulling toward the right tail or you are getting dragged down the left one. There is no comfortable middle.
The Four Numbers That Drive Your Multiple
Buyers and investors run the same mental checklist every time. Growth rate. Gross revenue retention. Net revenue retention. Gross margin. These four numbers are the core.
Growth Rate
Growth rate is the single most powerful driver of your multiple. Fast growers command more than double the multiple of companies growing in low single digits. Companies growing above 27% per year trade at more than double the multiple of companies growing in the low single digits, according to public SaaS data compiled by investor Jamin Ball.
A concrete example: a $3M ARR company at a 5x multiple is worth $15M. At 8x, that same company is worth $24M. The $9M difference is almost entirely explained by growth trajectory, not by the revenue itself.
Growth also beats profitability, point for point. Research shows revenue growth correlates with valuation multiples at roughly 2 to 3 times the rate that profit margins do. A Rule of 40 score of 45 built on 35% growth and 10% margin is worth more to buyers than a score of 45 built on 5% growth and 40% margin.
Find Your Next Customers
Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.
Try ScraperCity FreeGross Revenue Retention
A banker with over five years in software M&A and 50-plus completed deals shared a conversion table. It maps gross revenue retention (GRR) directly to ARR multiples in private M&A:
| Gross Revenue Retention | Implied ARR Multiple |
|---|---|
| 65% (baseline) | 3.0x ARR |
| 75% | 3.5x ARR |
| 85% | 4.25x ARR |
| 90% (top ~20% of companies) | 5.25x ARR |
| 95% (rare) | 6.5x ARR |
That same banker's best exit was 13x ARR. The company had no direct competitors, demonstrable ROI for customers, and 100% multi-product adoption. Their worst exit was 1.5x ARR - the company had 33% annual churn, was in a legacy market, and sold primarily to nonprofits and educational institutions.
The retention spread alone produced a 9x difference in outcome for companies at similar ARR. No other single metric produces a swing that wide.
Net Revenue Retention
Net revenue retention (NRR) above 110% signals that your existing customer base is growing without any new logos. That is compounding growth with no incremental customer acquisition cost. Buyers love it. Net revenue retention rates above 110% typically correlate with premium valuations.
NRR below 100% is a warning sign that cuts both ways. It means you are losing more from churn and contraction than you gain from expansion. Even a high Rule of 40 score will not cover for this. In recent exit transactions, companies with Rule of 40 scores above 40% but NRR below 100% still received below-market multiples.
One case study from the M&A advisory firm Livmo shows this in action. They advised a B2B SaaS company with $3.2M ARR, a Rule of 40 score of 52, 28% growth, and 24% EBITDA margin. On paper, a healthy business. The first three buyer conversations told a different story because retention metrics were not strong enough to support the headline score.
Gross Margin
SaaS gross margins above 75% signal a real software business. Margins below 65% raise questions about services dependency and scalability. Buyers treat anything below 65% as a flag - it suggests the revenue might not be as scalable as the ARR label implies.
This connects directly to a trap many founders walk into: mixing services revenue with SaaS revenue. If more than 20% of your total revenue comes from professional services, implementation fees, or one-time work, buyers reprice those streams at 1 to 2x earnings rather than at your SaaS multiple. A portfolio company went from a 2x to an 8x multiple after stripping implementation fees from the revenue presentation over 18 months. The underlying business did not change. The revenue quality did.
Revenue Quality Ranking
Not all recurring revenue is equal. Practitioners who work on software M&A deals rank revenue contract structures from highest to lowest multiple impact:
- Annual SaaS subscriptions - highest multiple
- Percent-of-savings pricing models
- Multi-year license agreements
- Single-year license agreements
- Monthly SaaS subscriptions
- Lifetime licenses with maintenance
- Pure lifetime licenses - lowest multiple
Monthly subscriptions are penalized for a simple reason: they give customers 11 more cancellation opportunities per year than annual contracts. Buyers modeling future cash flows are pricing in the optionality your customers have to leave.
If your product is monthly-only, switching even 30% of your customer base to annual contracts before a raise or exit process can materially change your multiple. The ARR number stays the same. The quality score goes up. The multiple follows.
Public vs. Private vs. Bootstrapped - Three Different Scorecards
Founders often make the mistake of benchmarking against public SaaS multiples. Public and private markets do not clear at the same price. The discounts are predictable and significant.
The SaaS Capital Index median for public companies is currently around 7x ARR. For private equity-backed companies, the predicted multiple drops to roughly 5.3x. For bootstrapped companies, it falls further to about 4.8x - a 31% discount to the public market.
Want 1-on-1 Marketing Guidance?
Work directly with operators who have built and sold multiple businesses.
Learn About Galadon GoldIn actual M&A transactions, Aventis Advisors analyzed 537 private SaaS deals from 2015 through . The median exit across that entire period was about 4.5x revenue. Top-quartile deals cleared above 8.1x. Top-quartile outcomes are where all the value creation lives.
Aventis also breaks down multiples by company size. Axial's M&A advisory data shows that for smaller SaaS companies at $5M to $10M in ARR, multiples typically land in the 3x to 5x range. For companies at $50M to $100M in ARR, multiples run 7x to 12x for companies showing consistent growth. According to that data, every $20M increase in ARR tends to add one to two multiple points.
A company at $5M ARR with a 5x multiple is worth $25M. A company at $25M ARR with a 7x multiple is worth $175M. The ARR grew 5x. The valuation grew 7x. The multiple expansion itself is worth capturing.
VC Math - Why the Same Revenue Gets Wildly Different Valuations
Bootstrapped and VC-backed founders often talk past each other on valuation because they are playing completely different games. The math makes this concrete.
A $50M venture fund needs to return $50M to its limited partners just to break even. A VC who owns 10% of your company at entry will typically dilute to around 5% by the time you exit. That means your company needs to exit at $1 billion for that fund to simply break even - not achieve a great return, just break even.
A $1B exit for a SaaS company at a 10x ARR multiple requires $100M in ARR. That is the implicit bar when a VC prices a growth round. The math is arithmetic.
This is why VC-targeting multiples start at 10x ARR as a floor. Anything below that math does not make the fund work. A company with $3M ARR and a 5x multiple is a perfectly good business. It is just not a venture outcome. That same company might be an excellent acquisition target or a strong bootstrapped exit - it is simply playing a different game.
Growth rounds in the current market are being priced at 100 to 200 times the net new ARR added in the most recent quarter. That framing matters because it centers the pricing on momentum, not stock. A company adding $500K in net new ARR per quarter at 100x pricing is being valued at $50M. Same ARR, same multiple basis - but the velocity is the variable.
The AI Impact: Negative Sentiment Is Gaining Ground
AI is changing SaaS valuations in two directions at once, and the negative direction is currently winning more attention.
AI-native SaaS platforms with proprietary models and strong retention are commanding premium multiples well above the median. Defensible AI commands the premium - chatbot wrappers on existing products do not.
At the same time, "AI wrapper" companies - thin layers built on top of third-party APIs - are seeing multiples compress as differentiation erodes and retention struggles. The concern driving this compression is structural: a small team using modern AI coding tools can replicate a significant portion of B2B SaaS functionality in a matter of weeks. If your moat is "our product is better," that moat is shallow.
The market has already started pricing this in. Public SaaS companies guiding for below 10% year-over-year growth are seeing multiples compress from the 7x range to the 3x to 4x range - buyers are discounting the durability of that revenue.
US SaaS companies no longer trade at a premium to global SaaS - the first time Aventis Advisors has recorded this in their tracking history. That premium existed for years. It reflected the expectation that US SaaS was structurally better positioned for growth. That expectation has been revised.
Find Your Next Customers
Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.
Try ScraperCity FreeThe companies holding their multiples have one thing in common: proprietary data or workflow depth that makes them expensive to replace. AI can commoditize features. It cannot easily commoditize relationships, data moats, or deeply embedded workflows.
The Rule of 40 - Still Relevant, But Not the Full Story
The Rule of 40 is the fastest shortcut buyers use to assess whether a SaaS company is healthy. It adds your revenue growth rate percentage and your profit margin percentage. Forty or above is the threshold. Below 40 triggers more questions.
The impact on valuation is measurable. Companies consistently hitting the Rule of 40 threshold command median multiples around 10.7x revenue. Only about 17% of public SaaS companies currently hit that threshold. In the broader public market, companies scoring above 40% on a weighted basis have traded at 12 to 15x EV/Revenue versus roughly 6x for the broad median.
The relationship between Rule of 40 and valuation is also quantified at the incremental level. Every 10-point improvement in the Rule of 40 score corresponds to approximately a 1.0 to 1.5x increase in the EV/Revenue multiple in the current market, according to data from Aventis Advisors.
But the Rule of 40 has a blind spot. A composite score masks problems. A company scoring 50 on Rule of 40 through 80% growth and -30% EBITDA margin might be burning cash at an unsustainable rate. A company scoring 45 through 5% growth and 40% margins might be a cash cow with no future. Buyers see through both.
Net Revenue Retention is the strongest predictor of premium valuations in current SaaS exit transactions. It proves your product creates expanding value from existing customers. If your Rule of 40 is above 40 but your NRR is below 100%, you have a growth quality problem that will surface in diligence - and cost you multiple points at closing.
The EBITDA Shift in SaaS Valuation
One of the most significant structural changes in SaaS valuation right now is the rise of EBITDA as a relevant metric. For most of the past decade, EBITDA multiples for SaaS were almost never mentioned. Revenue multiples were the language everyone spoke.
That is changing. Aventis Advisors noted that EV/EBITDA multiples are fast becoming relevant for SaaS valuation - something that was almost never said before their latest tracking period. Their SaaS index is currently trading at around 26.6x EBITDA in aggregate, broadly in line with traditional economy businesses.
Median SaaS EBITDA margins reached 9.3% in Q3 of the most recent tracking year. Net income margins turned modestly positive at 1.6%. These numbers would have been unremarkable in a traditional industry. For SaaS, profitability has become a structural and valuation-defining characteristic of the sector.
The practical implication: founders planning exits in the next 12 to 24 months should be modeling their valuation on both revenue multiples and EBITDA multiples. For companies with meaningful EBITDA, the EBITDA framing may produce a higher number. For companies with thin or negative EBITDA, the revenue multiple still applies - but the direction of travel matters. Improving margins before going to market moves the valuation number.
Real Exit Data - What Deals Are Closing At
To ground this, look at transaction data, not projections.
A real bootstrapped SaaS exit documented publicly on Acquire.com closed at $1.25M for a business with roughly $320K in ARR - approximately 3.9x ARR - and the process took 92 days. That is a clean, documented data point for the sub-$500K ARR market.
In the private M&A market for larger companies, Aventis Advisors tracked 537 private SaaS transactions. The median exit was 4.5x revenue. Top-quartile deals cleared above 8.1x. The difference between median and top-quartile outcome is worth millions of dollars - and it comes down entirely to the quality metrics described above.
The highest documented private SaaS exit multiple shared by a practitioner in the M&A space was 13x ARR. The key variables: no direct competitors in the market, measurable ROI that customers could calculate independently, and 100% multi-product adoption across the customer base. Each of those factors adds points. Together, they produced a 13x outcome.
On the public markets, Asana hit 89x revenue at the peak of the zero-interest-rate era. Figma's IPO valued the company at approximately 50x ARR. These are not relevant benchmarks for private founder exits - but they demonstrate that category-defining companies have no theoretical ceiling on multiples.
The range I see most deals targeting: 4x to 6x ARR for a solid business with good retention. 6x to 9x for strong growth and NRR above 110%. 10x+ requires hitting every variable. That 10x+ cohort is small. Deliberately building toward it is how you get there.
Customer Concentration - The Silent Deal Killer
Every metric discussed so far assumes your revenue is diversified. If it is not, none of the multiples above apply cleanly.
No single customer should account for more than 10% to 15% of ARR. If one or two clients make up the majority of your revenue, buyers will haircut your multiple significantly. They are buying the risk attached to that revenue. A company with 80% of ARR in three accounts is essentially a services business with a software wrapper - and it will be valued like one.
Customer concentration is one of the most common problems that surfaces in diligence and kills multiples. It is also one of the most avoidable. The time to fix it is not during the exit process. It is in the 12 to 24 months before you go to market.
What Founders Are Doing Right Now
Founders who are actively managing toward a valuation target - rather than just running their business and hoping for a good exit - are focused on a specific set of moves.
First, they are converting monthly subscribers to annual contracts. The ARR number does not change. The retention optics improve immediately. The multiple follows within one to two quarters of showing consistent annual contract data.
Second, they are cleaning their revenue mix. Implementation fees, consulting services, and one-time setup charges get moved out of ARR reporting or restructured into the software contract. One company documented going from a 2x to 8x multiple presentation after 18 months of revenue mix work. The business itself had not changed. The revenue categorization had.
Third, they are building toward NRR above 110%. This means adding expansion revenue mechanisms - seat-based pricing, usage tiers, module upgrades, or add-on products. Expansion ARR is the highest-quality growth signal in the market because it requires zero customer acquisition spend.
Fourth, they are documenting their retention with real cohort data. Buyers do not take claimed retention at face value. They want to see monthly cohort tables showing actual retention over 12 to 24 months. Founders who have this data built and ready before entering a process move faster and with more negotiating power.
Fifth, they are keeping customer concentration below the 15% threshold for any single account. This sometimes means actively slowing down a very large deal or restructuring a big contract into multiple smaller ones. The valuation implication is larger.
The Bootstrapped vs. VC-Backed Valuation Gap
Bootstrapped companies and venture-backed companies exit through different markets with different buyer pools and different valuation frameworks. Understanding which market you are in changes everything about how you should be positioning your company.
SaaS Capital's data predicts a 4.8x multiple for bootstrapped companies and a 5.3x multiple for equity-backed companies at the median level. The difference is half a turn. Bootstrapped companies are not dramatically penalized for not having raised venture money.
What bootstrapped companies often have is a profitability advantage. Because they have not been burning cash to hit growth targets, even moderate growth rates can push them above the Rule of 40 threshold. Only 17% of public SaaS companies currently hit that threshold. A profitable bootstrapped company growing at 20% with 25% EBITDA margins scores 45 on Rule of 40 - well above the threshold - and competes directly with VC-backed companies for premium multiples.
The distinction that matters more than funding source is buyer pool. A bootstrapped company at $2M ARR will likely exit to a strategic acquirer or a search fund, not a PE firm. A VC-backed company at the same ARR is often too expensive for a search fund and too small for a PE firm - sitting between two buyer pools with limited options. Knowing your likely buyer before you optimize for a multiple is as important as knowing the multiple itself.
One operator building a SaaS business has documented this math concretely. To sustain a specific lifestyle and business-building goal in a high-cost city, the math pointed to needing $120,000 in monthly recurring revenue - 60 customers at $2,000 per month. That is a $1.44M ARR business. At a 5x multiple, that is a $7.2M company. At a 7x multiple, it is $10M. The difference between median and above-median execution is $2.8M in enterprise value. $2.8M turns on execution.
Finding the Buyers Before You Need Them
The founders who get the best valuation outcomes are rarely the ones who had the best product. They are the ones who spent time before the process understanding exactly who their likely buyers were and what those buyers cared about most.
Strategic acquirers pay higher multiples than financial buyers. They are paying for synergy, not just returns. If you can document a clear synergy thesis for three to five likely strategic acquirers before you go to market, you can create competitive tension in the process. Competitive tension is what pushes a multiple higher.
For B2B SaaS founders building toward an exit or investor raise, identifying the right buyers means mapping your customer base against larger companies who serve the same buyers. Your customers are their prospects. Your product either completes their suite or threatens their market position. Both scenarios can produce acquisition interest at premium multiples.
I see this consistently - founders skip building that list of strategic buyers and never do the light outreach to understand M&A appetite before formally going to market. It is also one of the highest-impact steps available in the 12 months before an exit. If you want help building and qualifying that list systematically, Try ScraperCity free - the platform lets you search millions of contacts by title, company size, and industry, which makes the research process significantly faster.
The Galadon Gold Reality Check
Valuation optimization is strategy. And strategy, more often than not, requires a clear-eyed outside perspective.
I see this every week - founders too close to their own business to see the valuation narrative clearly. They know every detail of their product. They do not always know which of those details a buyer cares about versus which are noise. Getting feedback from someone who has sat on the other side of an M&A table - before you are in a live process - changes the quality of the outcome.
If you are building toward an exit, a raise, or just trying to understand what your company is worth and why, Learn about Galadon Gold - direct coaching from operators who have built and sold businesses and can help you read the actual valuation signals in your own metrics.
The Scenarios That Push Outside the Normal Ranges
The 4x to 8x private market range describes the middle of the distribution. There are real scenarios that push companies well outside it in both directions.
On the low end: 33% annual churn, legacy market with structural tailwinds against it, and a customer base concentrated in nonprofits or educational institutions. One documented exit in this scenario closed at 1.5x ARR. The valuation is not irrational - it reflects the actual risk profile of the cash flows.
On the high end: no direct competitors, measurable ROI, 100% multi-product adoption, and NRR above 130%. The documented high watermark from a practitioner was 13x ARR for a private deal.
The Figma IPO at approximately 50x ARR represents the right-tail outlier effect that SaaS Capital has documented is more persistent today than at any prior point in the market's history. The top 90th percentile multiple today is as far above the 75th percentile as the 75th percentile is above the median. The superstar premium has no historical precedent in scope.
The range is genuinely unbounded at the top, which means improving your metrics from the 3rd quartile to the 75th percentile moves the number. Going from a 4.5x outcome to an 8x outcome on the same ARR comes down to hitting specific benchmarks across churn, NRR, and growth rate. The 50x outcome requires being Figma.
How to Think About Timing
Between 2021 and 2023, public SaaS valuations dropped more than 12 multiple points. The public SaaS median went from around 18x at the peak to roughly 5.5x at the trough - a move of more than 12 multiple points. Private market valuations dropped from a high of roughly 5.3x to a trough of 2.9x and have since recovered to the current 4.5x to 4.8x range.
I don't see founders successfully timing the market. The more reliable strategy is building a company whose metrics would hold up in any market environment. A company with 95% gross revenue retention, NRR above 115%, Rule of 40 score above 50, and no single customer above 10% of ARR will command a premium multiple in a hot market and a defensible multiple in a cold one. A company with 70% gross retention, NRR below 100%, and a handful of large accounts will struggle to get a fair valuation in any environment.
The market condition is one variable. Your metric quality is another. Founders who focus on the variable they can control tend to outperform the market cycle, not just ride it.
The current environment is particularly significant because of a structural change that Aventis Advisors flagged: US SaaS companies no longer trade at a premium to global SaaS for the first time in tracked history. That is a signal that the exceptional premium the US market commanded - driven by growth expectations and capital availability - is being repriced. The companies holding their multiples through this repricing are doing so on the strength of their unit economics, not their geography or their label.
The Bottom Line
Your SaaS startup valuation is a distribution. Right now, that distribution has a wide spread, a punishing left tail, and a rewarding right tail with no ceiling.
The median is 7x ARR for public companies, 4.5x to 4.8x for private companies. The range in practice runs from 1.5x for distressed businesses to 13x for best-in-class private M&A and 50x for category-defining public exits.
Execution determines where you land in that distribution. It is gross revenue retention above 85%, NRR above 110%, annual contracts over monthly, gross margins above 75%, no single customer above 15% of ARR, Rule of 40 above 40% with growth as the primary contributor, and a documented cohort table that proves the retention claims.
Every one of those levers is actionable in 12 to 18 months. The founders moving them deliberately right now will walk into exit conversations with real optionality. The ones waiting for the market to return to 2021 multiples are betting on a variable they cannot control.
Build the metrics. The multiple follows.