Fundraising

Series A Valuation Benchmarks Founders Are Using Right Now

The numbers have shifted fast. Here is what investors are paying, what they expect, and why most seed companies never make it.

- 17 min read

The Number Everyone Celebrates Is Also the Least Real

The most-liked post in a dataset of thousands of Series A discussions said it plainly: "Valuation is the easiest number in a startup to celebrate. It's also the least real. It's just a number that our investors and us agreed on in a room."

That tweet got 7,130 likes. More than any funding announcement in the data. Founders are hungry for perspective, not just numbers.

But you still need the numbers. So here they are.

The median pre-money Series A valuation hit $49.3 million in Q3 - the highest point ever recorded on Carta's platform. The median post-money valuation reached $78.7 million in Q4. And those headlines are almost beside the point for most founders, because fewer than 20% of seeded companies ever reach a Series A at all.

This article gives you the complete picture: what investors are paying, what they expect before they write the check, why AI is reshaping the whole valuation table, and geography, burn multiples, and the K-shaped split that is concentrating capital into fewer hands than ever.

What the Median Series A Valuation Looks Like Right Now

Carta tracks cap table data from more than 50,000 startups. Their numbers are the most reliable benchmark available for private markets. Here is what the data shows across recent quarters:

In just one year, the median Series A valuation on primary rounds rose 20% according to Carta's Q2 State of Private Markets report. Valuations moved 20% in twelve months.

But here is the catch. Deal count at Series A was down 18% year over year in Q2 , and total cash raised dropped 23% to $4.7 billion. Fewer deals. Less cash. Higher valuations for the deals that do close.

This is the K-shaped Series A market. The winners are getting bigger checks at richer prices. The middle is disappearing.

Marcos Fernandez, managing partner at Fiat Ventures, put it directly in Carta's Q2 report: "Quantity is down, and quality is up. There are fewer Series As taking place, but those that are taking place are raising capital at higher valuations."

For context, the Carta Q1 data shows median dilution at Series A was 17.9%, down from 20.9% just a year prior. Founders who do close are keeping more of their company than they would have before.

The ARR Bar Has Tripled in Four Years

Founders consistently miss this: the revenue required to raise a Series A has shifted dramatically over the past four years.

Silicon Valley Bank data, cited in Carta's Q2 analysis, shows the median ARR at time of Series A rose from just above $1 million in the early part of this decade to nearly $3 million. Waveup, which has tracked over 700 rounds, puts the current B2B SaaS median at $3 million ARR - triple the level from four years ago.

$3 million ARR is the floor. Competitive deals are happening at $5 million to $10 million ARR, especially in AI and fintech.

What does this mean practically? You need roughly 3x the revenue you once did to start the same conversation. If you are still targeting Series A at $1 million ARR and wondering why the calls are not converting, the bar moved.

Find Your Next Customers

Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.

Try ScraperCity Free

Sector Changes the Math Completely

Valuation multiples at Series A are not uniform. The sector you are in determines the range your deal will price within. Here is where each category trades:

SectorTypical Pre-Money Multiple
AI / ML Infrastructure20x-40x ARR (or $30M-$60M pre-revenue)
Product-Led Growth SaaS15x-30x ARR
B2B SaaS (standard)12x-25x ARR
Fintech Infrastructure15x-28x ARR
Enterprise SaaS10x-20x ARR
Vertical SaaS12x-22x ARR
Consumer Fintech8x-18x ARR

ICanPitch's benchmark analysis confirms that AI and ML infrastructure companies command multiples of 20x-40x ARR, and often raise at $30-60 million pre-revenue on technical differentiation and team pedigree alone. Application-layer AI, where you are building on top of existing models, trades closer to 12x-22x - unless you have proprietary data or clear distribution moats.

Carta's full-year data quantifies the AI premium clearly: at Series A, the median AI startup valuation was 38% higher than the median non-AI valuation. By Series E+, the AI premium reaches 193%.

One thing to note on AI: the premium applies to infrastructure and genuine AI-native companies. Thin wrappers over OpenAI's API are already seeing multiple compression as churn data catches up with growth promises.

ARR to Valuation - The Rough Translation Table

If you want a quick sanity check on where your company might price, here is how ARR maps to pre-money valuation for B2B SaaS at Series A (based on ICanPitch benchmarks):

ARR RangeTypical Pre-Money Valuation
$1M - $2M ARR$20M - $30M
$2M - $4M ARR$30M - $45M
$4M - $8M ARR$45M - $65M
$8M+ ARR$65M+

For AI-specific Series A rounds, the multiples are higher. Based on data aggregated from PitchBook and Carta, AI-focused rounds at $2-3M ARR are often pricing at $80M-$150M pre-money - multiples of 25x-40x rather than the 12x-20x you see in standard SaaS.

These numbers assume solid unit economics. A company with weak net revenue retention will price at the low end of any range, regardless of ARR level.

Geography Still Adds or Subtracts 20-35%

Pitch coaches rarely bring this up, but location shapes your valuation before you say a word. Carta's data shows the San Francisco Bay Area captured 41.3% of all venture funding in the US in . San Francisco alone brought in $8.1 billion in Q3, which was more than New York, Boston, and Los Angeles combined.

Here is what that translates to in pre-money valuation terms for a comparable Series A deal:

GeographyTypical Pre-Money Range
San Francisco Bay Area$30M - $60M
New York City$25M - $50M (10-20% below SF)
Los Angeles$22M - $45M
Tier 2 US (Austin, Boston, Seattle)$20M - $40M
Europe€15M - €40M (20-35% below US)
Asia-Pacific$12M - $35M

ICanPitch's analysis confirms that SF and NYC command 20-40% premiums over other US markets. This is partly access to investor networks, partly the concentration of AI talent and infrastructure. If you are building outside a Tier 1 hub, plan for the discount in your raise expectations - or plan to spend significant time in SF during your fundraise.

Carta's Q4 data does note that the Northeast (New York and Boston) is gaining ground, accounting for 33.1% of US cash raised in Q4 - the largest market share for that region in three years. The coast still leads, but the Northeast is closing the distance.

The Metric Investors Check Before Your ARR

You can have $4 million in ARR and still not get a term sheet. That is because burn multiple has become the filter that investors apply before they take a deep look at anything else.

Burn multiple = Net Burn divided by Net New ARR.

Want 1-on-1 Marketing Guidance?

Work directly with operators who have built and sold multiple businesses.

Learn About Galadon Gold

It measures how many dollars you spend for every dollar of new annual recurring revenue you generate. A 1.2x burn multiple means you spend $1.20 to generate $1.00 of new ARR. A 3x burn multiple means you spend $3.00 for each new dollar of ARR - a signal that growth is expensive and the model may not hold at scale.

Here are the current benchmarks for Series A fundraising:

Burn MultipleInvestor Reading
Under 1.0xElite - meetings close fast
1.0x - 1.5xStrong - term sheets get drafted
1.5x - 2.0xAcceptable - expect hard questions
2.0x - 3.0xConcerning - valuation takes a hit
Above 3.0xRed flag - deals decline

The median burn multiple for traditional SaaS companies at Series A sits at 1.6x according to CFO Advisors. AI-native startups are often achieving sub-1.0x ratios - a performance level that was considered nearly impossible a few years ago, achieved partly through smaller teams and automation-first builds.

David Sacks has stated that under 1.5x burn multiple by Series A is the ideal threshold to stay attractive. Above 2.0x at Series A is considered a red flag unless growth is truly exceptional.

One operator who runs a SaaS business documented bringing their burn multiple from 2.0x to 1.2x in a single year without sacrificing growth rate. The key was eliminating redundant software subscriptions, renegotiating cloud contracts, and shifting to annual customer contracts instead of monthly. The ARR stayed the same. The optics improved. The deal got done.

Burn multiple is almost impossible to fake because it requires two real numbers: how much you spent and how much new ARR you added. Fix it before you fundraise, not during.

The AI Premium in Real Dollar Terms

The AI valuation premium is quantifiable and significant.

Carta's full-year report confirms the median AI Series A valuation was 38% higher than the median non-AI valuation. In dollar terms, if the median non-AI Series A prices at $49 million, the median AI round prices around $68 million.

At the top end, the AI premium gets extreme. Real examples from the current market:

Among the Series A announcements tracked in recent social data, roughly 13% of AI, robotics, and defense tech raises involved billion-dollar-plus valuations at the Series A stage. That is almost exclusively confined to those three sectors.

For context, a company like Anthropic raised its Series A at roughly $500M valuation. That stake is now worth multiples of what investors paid. Entry prices in AI are low relative to where the outcomes land.

But the category split matters. As one investor from Carta's data put it directly: "The places where we see inflated valuations are the types of ideas that have the capacity to be trillion-dollar plays. You're seeing these outlier valuations in places like humanoids or AI research labs."

Application-layer AI - SaaS tools built on OpenAI or Anthropic APIs - is not getting the infrastructure premium. Investors have gotten smarter about distinguishing between the two.

How Long You Will Wait Between Seed and Series A

The timeline between raising seed and closing Series A has stretched significantly. Based on Carta data:

Carta's Q4 data showed that the median seed-to-Series A wait reached 774 days - roughly 2.1 years. That is 84% longer than the same figure was in late 2021, when markets were running hot.

Find Your Next Customers

Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.

Try ScraperCity Free

The implication for founders is simple: the seed capital you raise needs to last longer than you probably planned. Carta's Peter Walker put it bluntly in a recent analysis: could you make the money you raise tomorrow last 1,000 days?

Only about 20% of seed-funded companies ever clear the Series A bar at all. That means for every five companies that raise seed rounds, four will either bootstrap forward, die, or exit without ever touching institutional A capital. The base rate is what it is. Plan around it.

What Dilution Looks Like at Series A Right Now

Dilution at Series A has been trending down. Carta's Q1 report shows median dilution at Series A was 17.9%, down from 20.9% a year earlier. The Q4 full-year review shows median dilution across seed through Series C fell from about 18% to 16% over the course of .

Why is dilution falling while valuations rise? The math is direct: if round size stays the same (or shrinks slightly) and valuation goes up, founders sell a smaller percentage of the company to raise the same capital. AI-assisted startups can operate with leaner teams, which means some companies genuinely need less money.

For comparison, the median cash raised at Series A in Q1 was $7.4 million, and median pre-money valuation was $48 million. That is roughly 13-15% dilution on a clean primary round. Historically that number was closer to 20-25%.

If you are being asked for 25-30% dilution at Series A in today's market, that is a signal the valuation being offered is below current market. Know the benchmarks before you negotiate.

What Investors Weigh Beyond the Numbers

Two of three Series A deals now involve an investor who knew the founder for six to nine months or more before the round closed, according to Waveup's analysis of recent venture activity. The cold-start Series A - where you send outreach to 50 VCs and close a deal within 90 days - is no longer the dominant path.

This matters because it changes how to run the process. If you begin formal fundraising as the first point of contact, you are already behind. The founders closing in this market started building investor relationships well before the formal raise.

Other factors that move valuation negotiations:

Net Revenue Retention (NRR). Every investor I've worked with draws the line at 100% NRR - below that, the conversation tends to stop. If your existing customers are spending more over time, that proves the product works at scale. NRR above 110% is what gets you to the top of the valuation range for your ARR level. Below 100% signals churn problems that no ARR number can mask.

Growth rate and trajectory. A company growing from $1M to $2.5M ARR in one year - 150% growth - is signaling different things than a company that grew 40% to reach the same number. Investors back the trajectory as much as the current level.

CAC payback period. Under 12 months is the standard expectation. Over 18 months is often a hard stop at the Series A stage, regardless of other metrics. If it takes a year and a half to recover the cost of acquiring a customer, the unit economics get difficult to model at scale.

Team composition. Repeat founders with exits command valuation premiums. First-time founders with domain expertise in a hot sector come next. Generalists without clear moats tend to land at the lower end of their sector's multiple range.

The valuation your company receives is not just a function of ARR. It is a function of ARR multiplied by how investable everything else looks. The multiples in this article are ranges, not guarantees. A company at the midpoint of its sector's ARR range with 140% NRR, 1.1x burn multiple, and a repeat founding team will price at the top of the table. The same ARR with 95% NRR and a 2.5x burn multiple will price at the bottom - if it prices at all.

The Market Reality No One Celebrates

There is a version of Series A success that gets posted on LinkedIn. Founder smiling, big round announced, valuation in the headline. Between seed and A there are 20+ months of building, narrowed focus, customers who churned, and corrections that never get called pivots.

One operator sold their first company for $20. Months of work, zero revenue. And they still described it as a win. Not because $20 was good money, but because it forced a reckoning with what the market values versus what you believe you are building. Your internal valuation and the market's number will differ - $20 for a blog or $20 million for a seed-stage startup that expected $40 million at Series A - and that difference tells you something.

The best founders use that feedback instead of arguing with it.

Carta's data shows the startup fundraising market is splitting into two clear groups. The top 10% of startups raise a disproportionate share of all capital. The bottom 50% collectively received just 14% of all capital deployed. The K-shape is not a temporary phenomenon. It is the current structure of the market.

For founders who are not yet in the top tier: the benchmarks in this article are not there to make you feel behind. They are there so you can work backward from what the market rewards and build toward it deliberately.

If you need $3M ARR to be competitive, you have a number to target. If your burn multiple is 2.4x, you have a specific problem to fix before you start calls. If your NRR is 97%, you know that churn is the priority.

Finding the Right Investors Before You Start the Raise

I see this constantly - founders starting outreach too late to too many wrong investors. The data from Waveup is clear: two of three deals now involve prior investor relationships. That means the research and relationship-building phase needs to start 9-12 months before you formally launch a process.

When building your target list, filter by sector focus, check size, and recent investment activity. An investor who has not made a Series A investment in 18 months may not be actively writing checks at your stage. One who just closed three deals in your space may move faster and be willing to pay a premium for a category they understand.

If you are raising a B2B round, knowing who the active Series A investors in your vertical are - down to specific partners who have domain expertise - changes the quality of your first conversations. Tools that let you search by investor activity, sector, and portfolio history can cut months of dead-end outreach. Try ScraperCity free to search millions of contacts by title, company, and investment focus so your outreach list is built on current signal, not outdated databases.

Valuation Is a Negotiation, Not a Formula

But ranges only set the boundaries of a negotiation. Where you land within the range depends on competitive dynamics, investor conviction, market timing, and how well you tell the story of your trajectory.

The companies that land at the top of their sector's valuation range share a few traits:

Carta's Sandeep Menon from Auxia made the point clearly: "The price you raise at is so important, because ultimately, you're giving away your most precious equity at the early stages."

That is the tension every founder faces. A high valuation is celebrated. But a valuation that is too high sets a bar for the next round that could become a problem. Down rounds at Series B are not rare - Carta data shows more than 19% of all rounds closed in Q1 were down rounds. Founders who raised at the absolute ceiling of their 2021 valuation are now fighting that number at Series B.

Set a valuation that reflects what you have built and leaves room for the trajectory you are on. The number in the press release matters less than the number you can grow through in the next 18-24 months.

The Founder's Checklist Before Starting a Series A Process

Based on everything the current data shows, here is what needs to be true before a Series A process is likely to succeed:

These numbers exist on a spectrum. But if three or more of these are significantly off, the valuation you receive will reflect that - and the process itself may stall.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a typical Series A valuation right now?

The median pre-money Series A valuation hit $49.3 million in Q3 according to Carta's State of Private Markets data. Post-money, the median reached $78.7 million in Q4. AI startups received a median 38% premium over non-AI companies at the same stage.

How much ARR do you need to raise a Series A?

The median ARR at time of Series A for B2B SaaS companies is now approximately $3 million, up from roughly $1 million earlier in the decade. Top-tier investors in fintech and AI are expecting $5 million to $10 million ARR before engaging seriously. Below $1.5 million ARR, I have not seen institutional Series A funds engage.

What revenue multiple is used to value a Series A company?

It varies by sector. Standard B2B SaaS companies trade at 12x-25x ARR at Series A. PLG (product-led growth) SaaS trades at 15x-30x. AI and ML infrastructure commands 20x-40x ARR, and can price at $30-60 million pre-revenue based on technical differentiation alone. Consumer fintech is at the low end, at 8x-18x.

What is the burn multiple threshold for a Series A?

Burn multiple (net burn divided by net new ARR) should be under 1.5x to have clean fundraising conversations. Under 1.0x is elite. The 1.5x-2.0x range is workable but will generate hard questions. Above 2.0x at Series A is a red flag for most investors. Above 3.0x, I have watched deals fall apart without exception.

How long does it take to go from seed to Series A?

The median wait time between seed and Series A reached 616 days (roughly 20 months) in Q2 . For SaaS startups, this is slightly shorter. For fintech companies, it can stretch to nearly 2.7 years. Overall, the timeline has grown roughly 84% longer compared to the period when markets were at their peak.

Does location affect my Series A valuation?

Yes, significantly. San Francisco Bay Area Series A deals typically price at $30-60 million pre-money. New York prices 10-20% below SF. European companies are typically 20-35% below equivalent US deals. The Bay Area alone captured 41.3% of all US venture funding in , which gives SF-based companies both more investor access and stronger negotiating position.

What percentage of seed companies reach Series A?

Approximately 20% of seed-funded companies successfully raise a Series A, according to data from Carta's Head of Insights. Across all startups that ever get started, fewer than 1% ever reach the Series A stage. The bar has risen as deal counts have fallen, making the filter increasingly selective.

Find Your Next Customers

Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.

Try ScraperCity Free

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a typical Series A valuation right now?

The median pre-money Series A valuation hit $49.3 million in Q3 2025 according to Carta's State of Private Markets data. Post-money, the median reached $78.7 million in Q4. AI startups received a median 38% premium over non-AI companies at the same stage.

How much ARR do you need to raise a Series A?

The median ARR at time of Series A for B2B SaaS companies is now approximately $3 million, up from roughly $1 million earlier in the decade. Top-tier investors in fintech and AI are expecting $5 million to $10 million ARR before engaging seriously. Below $1.5 million ARR, most institutional Series A funds will not engage.

What revenue multiple is used to value a Series A company?

It varies by sector. Standard B2B SaaS companies trade at 12x-25x ARR at Series A. PLG (product-led growth) SaaS trades at 15x-30x. AI and ML infrastructure commands 20x-40x ARR, and can price at $30-60 million pre-revenue based on technical differentiation alone. Consumer fintech is at the low end, at 8x-18x.

What is the burn multiple threshold for a Series A?

Burn multiple (net burn divided by net new ARR) should be under 1.5x to have clean fundraising conversations. Under 1.0x is elite. The 1.5x-2.0x range is workable but will generate hard questions. Above 2.0x at Series A is a red flag for most investors. Above 3.0x, most deals do not proceed.

How long does it take to go from seed to Series A?

The median wait time between seed and Series A reached 616 days (roughly 20 months) in Q2 2025. For SaaS startups, this is slightly shorter. For fintech companies, it can stretch to nearly 2.7 years. Overall, the timeline has grown roughly 84% longer compared to when markets were at their peak.

Does location affect my Series A valuation?

Yes, significantly. San Francisco Bay Area Series A deals typically price at $30-60 million pre-money. New York prices 10-20% below SF. European companies are typically 20-35% below equivalent US deals. The Bay Area alone captured 41.3% of all US venture funding in 2025, which gives SF-based companies stronger negotiating position.

What percentage of seed companies reach Series A?

Approximately 20% of seed-funded companies successfully raise a Series A. Across all startups that ever get started, fewer than 1% ever reach the Series A stage. The bar has risen as deal counts have fallen, making the filter increasingly selective.

Want 1-on-1 Marketing Guidance?

Work directly with operators who have built and sold multiple businesses.

Learn About Galadon Gold