Fundraising

Typical Series A Valuation: What the Numbers Show Right Now

Median pre-money, sector gaps, AI premiums, and what VCs require before they write the check.

- 16 min read

The Number Everyone Quotes Is Already Out of Date

Articles on typical Series A valuation still cite $30M-$40M pre-money as the benchmark. That was the median two years ago. It is not the median now.

According to Carta's State of Private Markets data, the median Series A pre-money valuation hit $49.3M in Q3, the highest point ever recorded on the platform. A quarter earlier it was $48M, up 9% year over year. The SaaS-specific number is even higher. Carta's industry spotlight for the same period put the median SaaS Series A at $60M pre-money, up 19% year over year and 22% above the broader cross-sector median.

The typical Series A valuation is a range. Sector matters. Whether you are building AI or not matters. So do your metrics relative to current VC expectations. This article breaks all three down with real data.

The Baseline Benchmarks by Stage

Before getting into what drives valuations higher or lower, here are the current medians across stages so you can see where Series A fits in the stack.

StageMedian Cash RaisedMedian Pre-Money ValuationMedian Dilution
Seed~$3M$16M~19-20%
Series A$7.4M-$10M$48M-$49.3M~17.9-20%
Series B$20.5M$101M-$118.9M~12.9-16.1%
Series C$35M$225M~13.7%

Sources: Carta Q1-Q3 State of Private Markets; Zeni Series A Benchmark Report. Figures reflect primary rounds. Bridge rounds are typically 5-10% lower.

A few things stand out. First, the jump from Series A to B is roughly 2x on valuation. Second, dilution at Series A is trending down. Carta's full-year data shows median dilution across all stages from seed through Series C fell from about 18% to 16% over the past year. Two years earlier, that number was 19%. Founders are giving away less even as valuations rise.

AI Companies Are Commanding Higher Valuations. Here Is the Data.

The single biggest driver of above-median Series A valuations right now is whether investors classify your company as AI or non-AI.

Carta's full-year data is explicit: at Series A, the median AI valuation was 38% higher than the median non-AI valuation. Companies that mature see that number climb. At Series E and beyond, the AI valuation premium reached 193%. But even at the earliest institutional stage, 38% is a massive difference in dollar terms when your base is already $48M-$49M.

PitchBook and Finro data show the AI Series A median pre-money sitting at approximately $84M, compared to the all-sector median of roughly $48M-$49M. That is consistent with the 38% premium directionally. AI infrastructure companies specifically have been commanding medians above $140M at Series A, according to analysis of Carta's sector-level data covering 1,132 US Series A rounds.

Dealmaker data cites AI Series A rounds at $51.9M pre-money with 20% larger round sizes on average. TechCrunch reporting from early this year described founders at Y Combinator's most recent Demo Day raising at $40M-$45M post-money on seed rounds. Seed-stage founders are now benchmarking against numbers that used to define Series A.

One caveat worth knowing: the AI premium is not automatic. AI-native companies command 40-60% valuation premiums when AI is a defensible moat. The premium requires evidence: proprietary data, workflow entrenchment, or infrastructure advantage. Tagging yourself as AI without technical depth kills credibility fast.

Sector Changes Everything

Here is what the typical Series A valuation looks like by industry. This is the table in this form.

SectorTypical Series A Pre-MoneyKey Valuation Driver
AI Infrastructure$100M-$140M+Compute access, market dominance potential
SaaS (AI-native)$60M-$84MARR x 30-50x multiples; defensible moat
SaaS (non-AI)$35M-$50MARR x 12-22x; NRR above 110%
Biotech~$79.4MClinical milestones, IP, no revenue required
Fintech$31.5M-$50MRevenue multiples of 3.7x-7.4x; regulatory risk discounted
Consumer$35M-$50MEngagement, DAU/MAU, unit economics
Defense and Deep Tech$500M-$5B+Government contracts, team pedigree

The biotech number is worth pausing on. Biotech Series A rounds averaged $79.4M in the most recent full-year data, which puts them above the typical non-AI SaaS range. The key difference is that biotech investors are not valuing current revenue. They are valuing the probability of a drug reaching market. A company with zero ARR and one promising clinical trial can raise at $79M without flinching.

Find Your Next Customers

Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.

Try ScraperCity Free

Fintech tells a different story. As recently as mid-2023, the median Series A for fintech was $31.5M, lower than the all-sector median at the time, which was around $46M for consumer. Regulatory risk, CAC concerns in consumer fintech, and compressed revenue multiples (3.7x-7.4x versus 12x-20x for SaaS) push valuations down. B2B fintech infrastructure trades at the higher end of that range due to embedded revenue and network effects.

Defense and deep tech are outliers at the top end. Recent deals like Apptronik raising at a $5.3B Series A valuation and Starcloud closing at a unicorn valuation just 17 months out of Y Combinator illustrate that when the market believes a category will be worth trillions, it prices accordingly at every stage.

What the Valuation Skeptics Get Right

Series A valuations are bifurcated in ways the median numbers alone do not show.

An analysis of over 3,000 tweets discussing startup funding found that posts questioning inflated valuations got 6.5x more engagement than pure celebration announcements. The most viral single post in the dataset drew over 7,000 likes on an account with under 8,000 followers. The post called valuation the least real number in a deal. It resonates broadly.

Why? Because the same Carta data that shows medians rising also shows that the market has bifurcated sharply. Total round count in the most recent full year fell to a six-year low. The bottom 50% of startups on Carta combined to bring in just 14% of all cash raised. Fewer deals are happening, and the ones that do happen are at higher valuations because investors are concentrating capital into fewer, bigger, and typically AI-dominated bets.

That means the median is being pulled up by a small number of exceptional companies. A founder walking into Series A fundraising thinking their $1.5M ARR fintech is worth $49M because that is the median is in for a difficult conversation. The median is what the market pays for companies that look like clear winners. It is not a floor.

One documented case shared publicly by a VC illustrates the risk. A company raised $10.4M across seed and Series A at a $42M valuation, entirely normal for the time. Three years later, it sat at $2.1M ARR, 4% growth, and 12 months of runway. The VC's summary: this company will never return the fund. Normal valuation, sub-normal execution. The median tells you what winners paid. It does not tell you whether you are one.

The Metrics VCs Use to Justify the Price

A typical Series A valuation is not a negotiation about a number in isolation. It is a function of the metrics on your dashboard and how those metrics predict the probability of a venture-scale outcome.

Here is what the current data shows investors require to engage seriously.

ARR

Median revenue at Series A reached $2.5M in the most recent data from CRV, roughly 75% higher than the equivalent figure four years ago. The floor for B2B SaaS is $1M-$3M ARR, with $2M-$3M as the center of the distribution for competitive processes. For B2B SaaS specifically, the current benchmark from practitioner surveys is approximately $3M ARR with 2x+ year-over-year growth.

In 2021, $500K ARR with 50% growth could land a Series A. That does not happen now. The bar raised because companies that raised at lower thresholds during the boom years largely failed to grow into their valuations, and investors learned from it.

Growth Rate

Absolute ARR gets you in the room. Growth rate determines the multiple. For top-tier Series A processes, 3x year-over-year is the target. 3x signals the kind of compounding that makes venture math work. Consistent 5% month-over-month growth, which compounds to about 80% year-over-year, is Series A territory. Consistent 10% month-over-month, which compounds to roughly 214% annually, gets you a premium valuation.

Want 1-on-1 Marketing Guidance?

Work directly with operators who have built and sold multiple businesses.

Learn About Galadon Gold

Volatility in growth kills momentum faster than low absolute numbers. A founder showing 15% monthly growth one month and 3% the next raises more red flags than a founder showing steady 6% every month for a year.

Net Revenue Retention

CRV data from early this year put the NRR picture clearly: 100% is the baseline, 110-120% is competitive, and 120%+ is premium. Companies with 120%+ NRR can raise at 25-50% higher valuations than companies with 95% NRR at equivalent ARR levels, according to ICanPitch's benchmark analysis.

Customer acquisition costs rose 14% in the most recent year per CRV data, which makes expansion revenue from existing customers the most efficient growth lever available. NRR below 100% tells investors your product is losing ground with existing customers. That is extremely difficult to paper over with new logo ARR during a Series A diligence process.

Burn Multiple

Burn multiple, net cash burned divided by new ARR added, should be under 1.5x to stay attractive. Under 1x is excellent. Investors learned during the 2022-2023 correction that high-burn growth was not durable. The current expectation is that companies growing efficiently can command higher valuations than companies growing fast but burning through cash. A burn multiple above 2.5x triggers skepticism even if top-line numbers look good.

Gross Margin

For SaaS, 70%+ is the floor. Below that, investors question whether the business model will ever produce the economics of a venture-scale outcome. For AI companies specifically, gross margin is scrutinized because AI-native companies often face compute costs that scale with usage. The fastest-growing AI startups in one Bessemer analysis averaged only 25% gross margins, fundamentally different economics than traditional SaaS at 70-85%. That compression is part of why the AI premium requires genuine moat evidence, not just a category label.

Geography Still Matters More Than Founders Think

Where your startup is based affects your Series A valuation. Geography correlates with access to capital density, competitive processes, and the caliber of investors willing to lead.

San Francisco Bay Area startups dominate. The SF metro brought in over $8.1 billion in new venture funding in one recent quarter, more than New York, Boston, and LA combined, per Carta. SF-based startups benefit from competitive processes that drive valuations up, access to the densest concentration of AI talent, and familiarity premiums from repeat investors.

New York tracks 10-20% below SF for equivalent traction, but has strong fintech and enterprise SaaS ecosystems where $30M-$50M pre-money valuations are common. The Northeast as a whole was responsible for 24.8% of all cash raised in the most recent full year, rising to 33.1% in the final quarter, the region's largest market share in three years.

Europe trades at a meaningful discount. Surveys of European Series A rounds put pre-money at 25M euros to 40M euros, which is 29-38% below the US median. It is traction-driven. European companies that match US traction benchmarks can close the valuation gap significantly. Tier 2 US cities like Austin, Boston, and Seattle show B2B SaaS deals commonly closing at $25M-$40M pre-money when ARR is in the $2M-$3M range.

Pre-Money vs. Post-Money - The Number That Matters

One of the most common points of confusion for first-time founders is the difference between pre-money and post-money valuation, and which one to anchor on when evaluating a term sheet.

Pre-money valuation is what your company is worth before the investment lands. Post-money is pre-money plus the new cash. If your pre-money is $48M and you raise $10M, your post-money is $58M and you give up approximately 17.2% of the company.

The number that matters for your cap table is post-money, because that is the denominator for your ownership percentage. The number that matters for benchmarking your company's perceived value is pre-money.

Find Your Next Customers

Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.

Try ScraperCity Free

When Carta reports median Series A pre-money of $49.3M, that means the typical company raising a Series A is valued at $49.3M before the check clears. Post-money on a $10M raise from that base would be roughly $59.3M, implying about 16.9% dilution, close to the current median of ~17.9%.

Bridge rounds show lower medians than primary rounds. Carta puts the median primary Series A pre-money at $49.3M and the bridge round median at $45.9M. If your company is raising a bridge rather than a clean new primary round, benchmark against bridge data, not primary data.

One of the most founder-friendly trends in the current data is the steady compression in dilution at Series A. Carta's full-year data shows median dilution across seed through Series C fell from about 18% to 16% in one year. Two years ago the median was 19%. That means founders are retaining more equity even as valuations rise.

The biggest single-year drop came at Series B, where median dilution fell from about 15% to 12.9%. This reflects the dynamic where investors are writing larger checks into fewer, higher-conviction deals, which pushes valuations up faster than round sizes.

For Series A specifically, standard dilution still runs 17.9-20% depending on round size and valuation. Raising at a higher valuation means you can take the same amount of cash and give away less of the company. This is why the valuation negotiation matters beyond ego. Every point of dilution you avoid at Series A is a point you keep through all future rounds.

One operator who has built and sold multiple software businesses described this dynamic directly: the market does not care what you think your company is worth. Software businesses are valued on multiples of recurring revenue, not on effort invested. A SaaS company making $1,000 per month is not worth zero. At 36x monthly revenue multiples, which are common in software acquisitions, that same $1,000 MRR business is worth $36,000. Scale that to $100K MRR and you have a $3.6M asset. That multiple conversation is exactly what Series A investors are having with every company they diligence, just at a larger scale with growth trajectory factored in heavily.

How to Think About Your Valuation Before You Raise

I see this constantly - founders approaching Series A with one of two errors: anchoring too high on comps from sectors or cycles that do not apply to them, or anchoring too low and leaving real money on the table.

The right process starts with knowing exactly which bucket your company fits in: AI or non-AI, sector, geography, and where your metrics land relative to current benchmarks. From there, you can estimate a realistic range using the revenue multiple method. Take your ARR and apply the multiple appropriate to your traction profile.

For non-AI SaaS with $2M ARR and solid metrics (NRR 110%+, 2x growth), current multiples suggest $30M-$44M pre-money is realistic. For AI-native SaaS at the same ARR level with strong defensibility, $60M-$100M pre-money is in range. For biotech with no ARR but strong Phase 1 data, $60M-$80M is normal. For AI infrastructure with genuine technical moat, the ceiling is much higher.

The second step is to build a competitive process rather than relying on one investor's number. A survey of 52 funds found that serial founders consistently close at higher valuations. Running a tight process with multiple interested parties simultaneously is what drives the outcome. Exclusivity kills negotiating leverage. Simultaneous interest creates it.

If your metrics are close but not quite there, the most reliable lever to pull is NRR. Getting NRR from 95% to 115% before you raise is worth more in valuation impact than chasing the next $200K of new ARR. VCs view NRR below 100% as a signal of fundamental product-market fit problems, not a number to improve after funding, but a problem to solve before approaching the market.

Investors who have built and sold businesses note that the hardest moment in startup valuation is confronting what you believe your company is worth versus what the market will pay. The market is not evaluating your effort or your vision. It is evaluating the probability of a large outcome, discounted by the evidence in your metrics today. The founders who close the best Series A rounds are the ones who build that evidence systematically, then create a process that lets the market compete for access.

If you are working on fundraising strategy, building your investor outreach list, or trying to understand which VCs are actively writing Series A checks in your space, Learn about Galadon Gold - it is direct coaching from operators who have built and sold companies and can help you pressure-test your metrics and process before you go to market.

The Outlier Cases and What They Teach You

Anthropic raised its Series A at approximately $500M valuation. It is now valued at $380B. That is roughly a 95x return for Series A investors. VCs are willing to pay $49M, $80M, or $140M for companies that look early because the math demands it. If even one company in a fund's portfolio produces that kind of return, the entire fund works. VCs are not buying your current revenue. They are buying a call option on the chance that you are Anthropic.

This venture math explains the bifurcation at the top end. AI infrastructure companies raising at unicorn valuations just months after a seed round are not anomalies to dismiss. They are the market pricing in the possibility of a trillion-dollar outcome. The logic of venture is that the winners have to be large enough to return the entire fund. If the market you are building in cannot plausibly produce a company worth $1B-$10B, most institutional VCs will not write the check regardless of how clean your metrics are.

The corollary for founders is tactical: your valuation narrative has to include the market size argument, not just the revenue proof. A company with $2.5M ARR and a credible $50B TAM story commands a different multiple than a company with $2.5M ARR in a market that caps out at $300M.

Down Round Risk in Bull Cycles

There is a risk embedded in the current high-valuation environment that is worth naming directly. Taking a high Series A valuation sets your Series B floor. If you raise at $80M pre-money and do not grow into that valuation by Series B, you face a down round. A round at a lower valuation than the last. Down rounds are dilutive, morale-crushing, and sometimes existential.

Carta's data shows that about 17% of new venture rounds in Q3 were down rounds, the lowest quarterly rate in nearly three years. But from mid-2023 through early in the most recent year, more than 20% of all rounds were down rounds in seven out of eight quarters. That is the hangover from the boom years: companies that raised at inflated valuations and could not grow into them.

Taking a rational valuation, one you can grow into with your current plan, is a better long-term outcome than maximizing your headline number. A $42M pre-money round where you control the process and raise at the right time beats a $70M round that becomes an anchor around your neck when growth slows.

One investor note shared publicly describes exactly this scenario. A company that raised $10.4M across seed and Series A at a $42M valuation, entirely within normal range. Three years later at $2.1M ARR with 4% growth and 12 months of runway left, the company will likely never return the fund. Growth was the problem. But a higher valuation would have made the situation worse, not better, by raising the bar to profitability and increasing pressure on a business that needed time to find its footing.

What Series B Investors Will Expect When You Get There

The current data on Series A is only useful if you are also thinking about where you need to be by Series B. The median company that raised a Series B in Q1 of the most recent year had waited 2.8 years since their Series A, the longest median interval on record per Carta. Companies must stretch their Series A capital further than in prior cycles.

Series B median pre-money is $101M-$118.9M for primary rounds, according to Carta Q3 data and Zeni's analysis. You are roughly doubling from Series A to Series B on valuation, and you need to have roughly doubled your ARR, added meaningful customer logos, and demonstrated that your go-to-market is repeatable across multiple channels and geographies.

According to practitioner surveys, the B2B SaaS Series B entry point runs approximately $20M raised on around $101M pre-money. Investors want to see go-to-market working across more than one channel. The median company raising Series B showed ARR around $8M-$12M with continued strong growth and NRR well above 110%. That is the finish line you are working toward when you take your Series A capital today.

Building Your Investor Outreach List

Knowing the typical Series A valuation is one piece. Reaching the right investors who are writing Series A checks in your sector is the tactical execution layer that most founders underinvest in.

Cold outreach to VCs has a conversion rate around 2%. Warm introductions from portfolio founders, co-investors, or mutual connections convert at 40%+. Investors who have done three or more Series A investments in your space in the last 12 months are where you start - then work backward to find the warmest path to each of them.

B2B-focused founders who are mapping the investor field and want to build precise outreach lists by firm, partner, sector focus, and recent deal activity can do that efficiently with Try ScraperCity free - it lets you search millions of contacts by title, company, and sector to identify the right entry points before you start formal outreach.

Quick Reference Summary

All-sector median pre-money: $48M-$49.3M (Carta, most recent quarters)

The headline number, $49M median, is the outcome of all the variables above combining in your favor. Preparation is what gets you there.

Find Your Next Customers

Search millions of B2B contacts by title, industry, and location. Export to CSV in one click.

Try ScraperCity Free

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a typical Series A valuation right now?

The all-sector median Series A pre-money valuation is approximately $48M-$49.3M based on Carta's most recent quarterly data. For SaaS companies specifically, the median is closer to $60M. AI-native companies are tracking even higher, with median pre-money around $84M according to analysis of PitchBook and Carta data by Finro. These figures are for primary rounds. Bridge rounds typically run 5-10% lower.

How much equity do you give up in a Series A?

The current median dilution at Series A is approximately 17.9-20%. This is down from 19% two years ago, meaning founders are retaining more equity even as valuations rise. If you raise $10M at a $48M pre-money valuation ($58M post-money), you give up roughly 17.2% of the company. Staying at the lower end of dilution requires either a higher valuation, a smaller round size, or both.

What ARR do you need to raise a Series A?

For B2B SaaS, the current minimum is $1M-$3M ARR, with the median of companies in competitive processes sitting around $2.5M-$3M. Median revenue at Series A reached $2.5M in recent CRV data, roughly 75% higher than the equivalent figure four years ago. In 2021, companies raised Series A on $500K ARR. That no longer happens at scale. Biotech and deep tech companies can raise with zero revenue if clinical or technical milestones are strong.

How does the AI premium affect Series A valuations?

Significantly. Carta's full-year data shows the median AI Series A valuation is 38% higher than the median non-AI Series A. But the premium requires genuine technical defensibility including proprietary data, model architecture advantages, or deep workflow integration. Applying an AI label without technical depth is one of the fastest ways to destroy credibility in a Series A process, according to practitioner feedback from recent YC Demo Day observers.

What is the difference between pre-money and post-money valuation at Series A?

Pre-money valuation is what your company is worth before the new investment. Post-money is pre-money plus the cash raised. If your pre-money is $48M and you raise $10M, your post-money is $58M and you dilute approximately 17.2%. When benchmarking against median data, use pre-money for comparisons. When calculating your dilution and ownership, use post-money as the denominator.

Why do Series A valuations vary so much by sector?

Because each sector has different revenue mechanics, risk profiles, and time-to-exit dynamics. Biotech investors value clinical progress and IP rather than current revenue, which is why the average biotech Series A runs around $79.4M even for pre-revenue companies. Fintech faces regulatory risk and CAC pressure, pushing typical valuations to $31.5M-$50M. AI infrastructure commands $100M+ because of winner-take-all market dynamics. Consumer companies vary widely based on engagement metrics and unit economics.

What NRR do you need for a strong Series A valuation?

100% NRR is the minimum floor. Below that, investors see a retention problem that needs to be fixed before funding, not after. 110-120% NRR is competitive and positions you at the median valuation for your ARR range. 120%+ NRR is premium and can command 25-50% higher valuations than companies with 95% NRR at the same ARR level, according to ICanPitch's benchmark analysis. Companies doing $1.5M ARR with 130% NRR consistently receive better terms than companies doing $2M ARR with 85% NRR.

Want 1-on-1 Marketing Guidance?

Work directly with operators who have built and sold multiple businesses.

Learn About Galadon Gold